AI visibility

7 Ways to See if AI Recommends Your Competitors

Find out whether AI recommends your competitors, or you.

· Editorial

We ask the answer engines the questions your buyers ask, and count who gets named, in what order and from which sources. The engines disagree, and that is the finding.

Here are the seven things a Kvasano report does for AI ranking teams, each with a real example from our public benchmarks: earplugs (Loop vs Hears) and software (monday.com vs Asana and ClickUp). Measured 25 October 2026.

1. How often are they in the answer?

Share of AI answers across the questions in your category.

In a real report: ClickUp and monday.com appear in 79% of answers, Asana in 72%.

Share of AI answers
ClickUp79%
monday.com79%
Asana72%

2. Are they named first?

Being named is not the same as being recommended. We count first place separately.

In a real report: When Hears is named, it is named first 65% of the time.

Hears named first when named

3. Which engine favours whom?

Google AI Overview, Perplexity, ChatGPT Search and Gemini, one by one.

In a real report: monday.com is in 92% of ChatGPT Search answers and 55% of Google AI Overview answers.

monday.com, share of answers
ChatGPT Search92%
Gemini92%
Perplexity75%
Google AI Overview55%

4. Which questions do they win?

Answers split into use-case, comparison, problem and branded questions, plus the questions you are not in at all.

In a real report: Loop is in 92% of comparison answers and 55% of use-case answers.

Loop, by question type
Comparison92%
Problem80%
Branded67%
Use case55%

5. What do the engines read first?

A citation map of the domains the engines cite before they answer, including your own site.

In a real report: Rebuilt every 14 days from the same questions.

Citation map

6. Which assistants send visitors?

Traffic from AI assistants, split by ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity and Claude. The number your own analytics cannot show.

In a real report: 48.9% of Asana's attributed AI traffic comes from Claude. 95.6% of Loop's comes from ChatGPT.

Asana, attributed AI traffic
Claude 48.9%ChatGPT 36.5%Gemini 4.9%Other 9.7%

7. Where are buyers asking right now?

Reddit threads with buying intent, separated from noise.

In a real report: 16 Reddit threads with buying intent named ClickUp.

16Reddit threads with buying intent name ClickUp

All seven, every 14 days

Every competitor on your plan is measured every 14 days, and so is your own brand, with the same sources on both sides. Every number links to where it came from.

See it for yourself in the AI ranking view of a real report, or start with one competitor. The first benchmark is free: one domain, measured against you, no card and no call. Start here.

Pick one competitor. See what we find.

Your first benchmark is free. One domain, measured against you, no card and no call.

All notes